The use of these applications, services, platforms, profiles or the website (www.supportinggrowth.govt.nz) (together, the Website) is subject to our Website Terms and Conditions.  If there is any conflict between this privacy policy and the Website Terms and Conditions, the Website Terms and Conditions will prevail.

The Website is operated by or on behalf of Auckland Transport and New Zealand Transport Agency jointly.  Unless otherwise specified, any reference in this privacy policy to “we, our or us” means Auckland Transport and New Zealand Transport Agency.

Collection of information

Information collected through our Website may include personal information about you (including identifiers as set out below). For example, personal information may be:

  • provided by you through registration on our Website;
  • provided to us by you through any other method (including, but not limited to, through any correspondence and discussions that you undertake on the Website);
  • collected by us through click tracking in relation to your use of our Website, including the content you access and any services you utilise;
  • collected by us when you interact with our customer service;
  • collected by use when you interact with the Website (e.g., when you click on ads, join groups, participate in polls or surveys, install an application, share articles, etc.); and
  • collected by us through log files or cookies (as set out below).

Failure to provide necessary personal information when requested may result in certain services not being available to you. We may also collect aggregated information generated by our systems, which tracks traffic to our Website but does not relate to you personally.

Identifiers

Information about your computer and about your visits to and use of the Website such as your IP address, location, browser type and user name will be recorded when you log in to our Website. This information may be used to identify you. We will treat this information as personal information.

Log files

We use log files in order to enhance your experience on our Website and to analyse trends. Log files gather information such as which URL you just came from, which URL you go to next, what browser you are using and your IP address. This information is used to analyse trends and administer and operate our Website. Users who log in to our website have their IP address recorded, which can be used to identify a user however we will treat this information as personal information.

Cookies

Our Website uses temporary cookies to keep a session open after a user logs in. We may use the information we obtain from the cookies in the administration of our Website and to improve the usability of our Website. Some browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies. However this may have a negative impact on the usability of our website.

Other information

We will have access to and may use other information such as number of users, traffic patterns and demand for the service for the purpose of monitoring server and software performance as well as for our other internal purposes. Further, we may collect information about all system interaction with users while they are logged in. This information is owned by us and may be used to verify actions taken by a user or to better understand the behaviour of users in order to improve the website.

Use of your information

The personal information you provide may be used by us (and our employees, officers, agents, contractors and affiliates as defined below) for the following purposes:

  • sending you newsletters and information updates;
  • verifying your identity for use of our Website and to enrich your profile and search ability;
  • to assist in providing better services to you by tailoring them to meet your needs;
  • to provide you with further information about us or other websites or goods or services offered by us or our related companies or which we consider may be of interest to you;
  • to carry out marketing, promotional and publicity purposes including direct marketing, market research and surveys;
  • to keep our Website relevant and of interest to users;
  • to show you advertising and information that is most relevant to you and your interests;
  • analysis in aggregate form (identifiable characteristics removed so that you will remain anonymous); and
  • any other purpose which is stated to you at the time of collection or that you otherwise authorise.

Information sharing and disclosure

In relation to personal information we:

  • will not disclose personal information we collect from you through our Website other than as set out in this privacy policy or as otherwise agreed with you;
  • may disclose information about you, including your personal information, to our affiliates (which means any person or other entity which directly or indirectly controls, is controlled by or is under common control with us) for the purposes set out in the above paragraph;
  • may disclose information about you, including your personal information, to our contractors and suppliers to enable them to provide services and products to us in relation to our Website including transaction processing services, hosting services, partnering services and support services;
  • may disclose information about you to the governing body of cricket in your region; and
  • reserve the right to disclose your personal information when we believe it is appropriate to comply with the law, facilitate court proceedings or to protect our rights.

Information collected through our Website that does not identify users is owned by us and may be disclosed by us. We share aggregated demographic information about our user base with our affiliates, partners and advertisers.

Advertising and third party links

Our website may contain links to a variety of advertising and third party website sources. Some of these links may request or record information from users or use cookies or other methods to collect information from you. We have no control over the content or privacy policy practices of such sites, and encourage our users to review the privacy policies of such sites before engaging in any activity with them. Further requirements about linked sites are set out in our Website Terms and conditions.

Security of your personal information

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or unauthorised alteration of your personal information. However, due to the nature of email and the internet, we cannot guarantee the privacy or confidentiality of your personal information. When you provide us with personal information, that information may be collected, stored and processed on servers located outside of New Zealand.

Access and correction

Under the Privacy Act 1993 you have rights of access to and correction of personal information that we hold. This can be done by contacting us by email at info@supportinggrowth.nz.

Opting in and opting out

If our intended collection, use or disclosure of your personal information is outside the collection, use or disclosure set out in this privacy policy we will give you the option to opt out and not receive certain services or participate in certain interactive areas, or opt in.

Business transitions

In the event of a change in ownership of all or a portion of the Alliance, your user information may be transferred to the new owner so that the website can continue operations. In this event, your information would remain subject to this privacy policy.

Users outside New Zealand

The information we collect may be processed in and transferred between your location and New Zealand. New Zealand may not have equivalent data protection laws to those in force in your location.

Changes in privacy policy

We reserve the right to make changes to our privacy policy or alter website functionality. Any changes made will be updated in this privacy policy accordingly, so we encourage you to review the policy for the latest information on our privacy practices.

Contact details

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, or any other matter, please feel free to contact us. You can reach us in one of the following ways: via email at info@supportinggrowth.nz or call us on 0800 Grow Akl (0800 4769 255).

Last modified: